California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Disclosure

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) Disclosure

Last Updated 7/23/2020

Rights for California Residents

To exercise one or more of your rights, you or someone you authorize, may call us at (888) 425-0105 or click on the following link CCPA Request and follow the instructions provided.

If you are a California resident you may have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (Cal. Civ. Code §1798.100 et seq.) regarding your personal information, including:

  • the right to request the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; the categories of personal information we collected; the categories of sources used to collect the personal information; the business or commercial purposes for collecting your personal information; and the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information each as it pertains to our activities in the preceding twelve (12) months
  • the right to request, on legitimate grounds, deletion of your personal information that we collected;
  • the right to have someone you authorize make a request on your behalf; and
  • the right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of these rights.

We also must provide in this online disclosure certain details about our collection and handling of categories of personal information. The information that follows shows the types of personal information we may collect about California residents who are subject to the CCPA, the sources from which we collect it, and the ways in which we use and disclose it.

Personal Information

Categories of Personal Information

  • Personal identifiers, including those listed in other California statutes: Real name; alias; Social Security number; passport number; other government issued number; Green Card number; driving license number; telephone number; email address; postal address; account name; online identifier; device identifier; IP address
  • Characteristics of protected classifications: date of birth/age; gender; military or veteran status; marital status; nationality; citizenship; request for family care leave; request for leave for employee’s own serious health condition; request for pregnancy leave
  • Biometric information: fingerprint; voice recordings; keystroke patterns and rhythms
  • Professional or Employment: title; salary; employment files; references
  • Education information: details of your education and qualifications
  • Financial details: bank account numbers; debit/credit card numbers; cardholder or accountholder name and details; transaction details
  • Commercial Information: records of personal property; products and service purchased, obtained or considered; purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information: browsing history, search history, information regarding your interaction with a website, application or advertisement
  • Geolocation data: any information used to identify your physical location
  • Communications, recordings, images: audio, electronic, visual
  • Inferences: Any derivation of information, data, assumptions, or conclusions drawn from any of the above categories used to create a profile reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Our Sources of Personal Information

Category of Sources from which we Collect Personal Information

  • We obtain your personal information when you provide it to us (e.g., where you contact us via email or telephone, website, or by any other means)
  • We collect personal information that you manifestly choose to make public, including via social media (e.g., we may collect information from your social media profile(s), to the extent that you choose to make your profile publicly visible)
  • We receive your personal information from third parties who provide it to us (e.g., our customers; credit reference agencies; and law enforcement authorities)
  • We collect or obtain personal information when you visit any of our Sites or use any features or resources available on or through a Site. When you visit a Site, your device and browser may automatically disclose certain information (such as device type, operating system, browser type, browser settings, IP address, language settings, dates and times of connecting to a Site and other technical communications information), some of which may constitute Personal Data

Use of Information

Business and Commercial Purposes for Use of Personal Information

  • Marketing/Prospecting: communicating with you via any means (including via email, telephone, text message, social media, post or in person) subject to ensuring that such communications are provided to you in compliance with applicable law; and maintaining and updating your contact information where appropriate
  • Operation of our Sites: operation and management of our Sites; providing content to you; displaying advertising and other information to you; and communicating and interacting with you via our Sites
  • IT operations: management of our communications systems; operation of IT security; and IT security audits
  • Health and safety: health and safety assessments and record keeping; and compliance with related legal obligations
  • Financial management: sales; finance; corporate audit; and vendor management
  • Research: conducting market or customer satisfaction research; and engaging with you for the purposes of obtaining your views on our products and services
  • Security: physical security of our premises (including records of visits to our premises and CCTV recordings); and electronic security (including login records and access details, where you access our electronic systems)
  • Investigations: detecting, investigating and preventing breaches of policy, and criminal offences, in accordance with applicable law
  • Legal compliance: compliance with our legal and regulatory obligations under applicable law
  • Legal proceedings: establishing, exercising and defending legal rights
  • Improving our products and services: identifying issues with existing products and services; planning improvements to existing products and services; and creating new products and services
  • Risk Management: Audit, compliance, controls and other risk management
  • Fraud prevention: Detecting, preventing and investigating fraud

Disclosure of Information

Categories of Third Parties to Whom Personal Information is Disclosed

  • You and, where appropriate, your family, your associates and your representatives
  • Anti-fraud services
  • Accountants, auditors, financial advisors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors to 220 Group, LLC, subject to confidentiality
  • Data aggregation services
  • Accreditation bodies
  • Third party service providers (such as payment services providers; shipping companies; etc.)
  • Governmental, legal, regulatory, or other similar authorities and/or local government agencies, upon request or where required
  • Other third parties to comply with legal requirements such as the demands of applicable subpoenas and court orders; to verify or enforce our terms of use, our other rights, or other applicable policies; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property or security of our customers or third parties
  • Any relevant third party acquirer(s), in the event that we sell or transfer all or any relevant portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation)

Sale of Personal Information

Save With Conrad nor 220 Group, LLC does not offer an opt-out from the sale of personal information because Save With Conrad and/or 220 Group, LLC does not engage in the sale of personal information as contemplated by the CCPA. As noted elsewhere in this disclosure, we share personal information with other businesses for a variety of reasons. While we often benefit from such exchanges, we do not share personal information for the sole purpose of receiving compensation for that information.

Changes to this Disclosure

We may change this disclosure from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised disclosure on our CCPA web site page with a new “Last Updated” date. Any changes to this disclosure will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

Follow Save With Conrad On Social Media

Licensing

Company NMLS #65084
Branch NMLS ID #1456157
Conrad Thompson NMLS #203902

nmlsconsumeraccess.org

Powered by Hometown Lenders
1st Family Mortgage Company Logo
Equal Housing Lender NMLS# 65084

Contact Us

Save With Conrad
900 Merchants Walk SW
Huntsville, AL 35801

Number:
(888) 425-0105

Hours:
Mon-Fri: 7am-9pm CST
Saturdays: 10am-5pm CST

© Copyright 2022 1st Family Mortgage Company | Privacy Statement and Terms of Use | A division of Hometown Lenders, Inc. NMLS# 65084 | (www.nmlsconsumeraccess.org) | Terms, conditions, and restrictions may apply. Loan products are subject to availability and credit approval. Not a commitment to extend credit. Hometown Lenders USA AZ BK-0938291. Licensed by the Department of Corporations under the California Department of Business Oversight. Company License # 41DBO60614. | Mortgage Company Complaint

Terms of Service Privacy Policy CA Privacy Policy Legal Accessibility Policy

Hometown Lenders is licensed under the laws of the State of Texas and by state law is subject to regulatory oversight by the Texas Department of Banking

Texas Mortgage Banker Disclosure - Figure: 7 TAC 81.200(c) "CONSUMERS WISHING TO FILE A COMPLAINT AGAINST A MORTGAGE BANKER OR A LICENSED MORTGAGE BANKER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR SHOULD COMPLETE AND SEND A COMPLAINT FORM TO THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF SAVINGS AND MORTGAGE LENDING, 2601 NORTH LAMAR, SUITE 201, AUSTIN, TEXAS 78705. COMPLAINT FORMS AND INSTRUCTIONS MAY BE OBTAINED FROM THE DEPARTMENT'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SML.TEXAS.GOV. A TOLL-FREE CONSUMER HOTLINE IS AVAILABLE AT 1-877-276-5550. THE DEPARTMENT MAINTAINS A RECOVERY FUND TO MAKE PAYMENTS OF CERTAIN ACTUAL OUT OF POCKET DAMAGES SUSTAINED BY BORROWERS CAUSED BY ACTS OF LICENSED MORTGAGE BANKER RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATORS. A WRITTEN APPLICATION FOR REIMBURSEMENT FROM THE RECOVERY FUND MUST BE FILED WITH AND INVESTIGATED BY THE DEPARTMENT PRIOR TO THE PAYMENT OF A CLAIM. FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT THE RECOVERY FUND, PLEASE CONSULT THE DEPARTMENT'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SML.TEXAS.GOV."

205 ILCS 635/2-9 Posting of license

The license of a licensee whose home office is within the State of Illinois or of an out-of-state licensee shall be conspicuously posted in every office of the licensee located in Illinois. Out-of-state licensees without an Illinois office shall produce the license upon request. Licensees originating loans on the Internet shall post on their Internet web site their license number and the address and telephone number of the Commissioner. The license shall state the full name and address of the licensee. The license shall not be transferable or assignable. A separate certificate shall be issued for posting in each full-service Illinois office.

Licensee shall post on their internet web site the address and telephone number of the IDFPR.

James R. Thompson Center
IDFPR-Residential Mortgage Banking
100 W. Randolph, 9th Floor
Chicago, Illinois, 60601
Tel: (844) 768-1713